EB-5 Procedures and Application Process

Three steps in total:

1. First, file an immigrant petition by alien entrepreneur (I-526) with USCIS to obtain a conditional green card valid for two years. The current processing time is approximately 14 months on average.

2. Next, if you are not yet in the U.S., file an EB-5 immigrant visa application (DS-260) through the NVC and U.S. consulate (for Chinese investors, the Guangzhou consulate), or, if you are the U.S. already, file an application with USCIS to adjust status to permanent resident (I-485). The current processing time is approximately 4-6 months.

3. Finally, within the last 3 months of conditional permanent residency, file a petition with USCIS to remove conditions from green card (I-829) to obtain permanent residency status. The current processing time is approximately 12 months on average.

EB-5 Home Page

EB-5 Cost Breakdown

Featured Regional Center EB-5 Projects